Welcome to

How can we help?

Privacy Policy

We, Biocipher Technologies Private Limited, are registered at 7th Floor, SF – 762, JMD Megapolis, Sector – 48, Sohna Road, Gurugram – 122018, hereinafter referred to as Pixabits. At Pixabits, we value your trust & respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data is collected, stored & used by us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By downloading and using the Pixabits application/ website/ WAP site you expressly give us consent to use & disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Purpose

This Notice sets out the way in which we process your information when you use our website or other digital platforms in accordance with the “The Information Technology Act, 2000 (also known as ITA-2000, or the IT Act)”.

Applicability

This Notice applies to individuals visiting our Website. The Notice applies only to the information we collect through our website, in email, text, and other electronic communication received through or in connection with our Website.

Information we may process (“Personal Data”)

We may collect your personal data including your email id, demographic information including country, postcode, first name/last name, job title, mobile number, social media profile, preferences, and interests. We may also capture additional Personal data in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our website including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behavior and usage information, feature use metrics, and statistics, usage history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID and other similar information. While some of this data is captured directly from you, for example, by way of web forms and web log servers, others can be captured indirectly from third parties, for example, tracing organization details,

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers with a small amount of data that are commonly used as a unique anonymous identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Please note, a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer. Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our Service. You can accept the cookies to be placed on your browser by clicking on the “Allow Cookies” or “I Agree” button. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in settings. If you select Allow Cookies or I Agree as mentioned above, at any time you also have the option to change/control your cookies through your browser settings. For instructions on changing you browser settings, select browser:

  • Chrome
  • Firefox
  • Internet Explorer
  • Opera
  • Safari
Grounds for lawful processing of Personal DATA

When we process your Personal data, we do so primarily in connection with marketing, sale, and promotion of services, which we provide or which are procured using our services and to improve and enhance the range of those services and offerings. We may process your personal data in the following circumstances:
when we process cookies, with your explicit consent; or
when we process your personal data for communication, sales and marketing,
registration, and subscription purposes, where processing is necessary for the purpose of pursuing our legitimate interests.

Use of Personal DATA

We generally use the information to establish and enhance our relationship with our users for thefollowing purposes:

  • Communication: We may use your information to administer and provide services you request or have expressed an interest in, to communicate with you in case of customer support, to process transactions, for sending newsletters, updates and promotional materials, for seeking your opinion and feedback, and personalize and/or tailor any communications that we may send you.
  • Advertising: We may use your information to carry out advertising and market research based on behavioral metrics, geo-location data, demographic data, and marketing preferences we capture. We may permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising based on use.
  • Activity Tracking: We may use your information to track your activity on our digital platforms and personalize and improve your experience. This can be used to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferencesor for profiling purposes to enable us to personalize and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us.
  • Optimization: We may use your information to operate, improve and maintain our site, to prevent fraud and abuse.
  • Information Sharing: We may use and share your information with third parties with whom we have a contractual relationship. For example, we may provide you with a link where you may share your content with another person.
Transferring your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company, and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. Information about our group of companies can be found at [URL]. By using our website or otherwise providing us with your personal data, you agree to us doing so in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice and applicable data protection laws and regulations. Pixabits may permit certain third-party companies to help Pixabits tailor the advertising that it thinks may be of interest to you, based on your use of our website.

We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Security: How secure is your information with us?

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic, procedural, and managerial procedures to safeguard your information against loss, unauthorized access, misuse, or modification. We require any third parties processing your information to implement the same levels of protection with respect to your data. We strive to use commercially acceptable means for protecting your information.

Changes to the Notice

This Notice is effective as of August 2022. We reserve the right to update or change this notice at any time, and we will provide you with the updated Notice when we make any substantial updates at the earliest, either through email or by providing a prominent notice of the change on the website. You should check the Notice periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the Notice on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Notice.